No. M2006-01777-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict.State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
The defendant was charged with violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-502(a)(2), which provides as follows:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(2) Make a report or statement in response to a legitimate inquiry by a law enforcement officer concerning a material fact about an offense or incident within the officer's concern, knowing that such report or statement is false and with the intent to obstruct or hinder the officer from:
(A) Preventing the offense or incident from occurring or continuing to occur; or
(B) Apprehending or locating another person suspected of committing an offense.
The evidence presented at trial showed that the Defendant willfully and knowingly caused a false police report to be filed.