STATE v. BOSH
[…] The State noted in its brief to this court that it may file charges against other unnamed individuals. To date, however, the State has filed criminal charges only against the five individuals named in the initial petition.

Section 77–38a–601 first took effect in 2004; this appears to be one of the first actions arising under the section.

The district court was troubled by the problem of determining who has an interest in the property under the notice requirement. See id. § 77–38a–601(2)(a) (“Upon receiving a request from a prosecutor under Subsection (1), and after notice to persons appearing to have an interest in the property and affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court may take action as requested by the prosecutor....” (emphasis added)).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 5 When reviewing a grant or denial of an intervention as of right, we review the decision of the district court for correctness. Taylor–W. Weber Water Improvement Dist. v.