No. CA97-06-056.
[…] Since there is no evidence that appellant held a public office, the question we examine is whether appellant held a position of trust pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(B)(1)(d).
When determining the meaning of a statute, words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage unless the words or phrases have acquired a technical or particular meaning. R.C. 1.42. A review of the Revised Code does not reveal "a technical or particular meaning" for the phrase "position of trust." R.C. 1.49 states:
If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
(A) The object sought to be attained;
(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(C) The legislative history;
(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
(F) the administrative construction of the statute.
After considering the above factors, we construe the phrase "position of trust" as found in R.C. 2929.13(B)(1)(d), to include both public and private individuals.