State v. B.L.W. (In re B.L.W.)
[…] Instead, the state points-correctly-to the fact that appellant did not preserve her claim of error, which means that we must decide whether to exercise our discretion to correct it. State v. Ortiz, 372 Or. 658, 672, 554 P.3d 796 (2024) ("To reverse based on an unpreserved, plain error, the court must, in addition to determining that the error was not harmless, consider factors relevant to the court's exercise of discretion" to correct the error). The state then urges us not to exercise our discretion to correct the error. Noting that ORS 426.074(3) provides that a "copy of the investigation report shall be provided as soon as possible, but in no event later than 24 hours prior to the hearing, to the person and the person's counsel," the state asserts that "there is no reason to believe that that procedure was not followed in this case," and that we should infer that information other than the citation supplied appellant with the necessary notice.

We are not persuaded.