State v. Black
[…] 3. The trial court erred by denying [Mr. Black's] peremptory exception of res judicata where the issue of whether [Mr. Black's] TSP would be subject to the restitution required by his wife was fully and actually litigated previously, which resulted in the original judgment. The Motion to Amend, therefore, was an impermissible attempt to re-litigate that which had already been litigated; hence, the res judicata exception should have been maintained.

4. The trial court erred by denying [Mr. Black's] peremptory exception of no right of action where Louisiana Civil Code article 2363 expressly defines Deborah D. Black's criminal act as a separate obligation: An obligation incurred during the community, but not for the common interest of both spouses is a separate obligation and an obligation “resulting from an intentional wrong ... is likewise a separate obligation to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse.” There was no determination that [Mr. Black] benefitted in the least from the embezzlement, in fact, just the opposite evidence was presented. Thus, [Gallinghouse] had no right of action against [Mrs. Black's] former husband, [Mr.