Gallinghouse & Assocs., Inc. v. Black (In re Black)
[…] The second is the TSP account.

Trial Exhibit 227.

Black v. Black, docket no. 2011-16629 in the 22nd JDC for the Parish of St. Tammany, State of Louisiana.

At trial and in his post trial brief, Mr. Black never really denied that the Gallinghouses were entitled to 50% of the money in the registry of the court.

Accessing the funds in the TSP account is not an easy task. 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(3) establishes the rules regarding when funds may be removed from a TSP account. It states in part:

Moneys due or payable from the Thrift Savings Fund to any individual, and in the case of an individual who is an employee or Member (or former employee or Member), the balance in the account of the employee or Member (or former employee or Member) shall be subject to legal process for the enforcement of the individual's legal obligations to provide child support or make alimony payments as provided for in section 459 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 659), the enforcement of an order for restitution under section 3663A of title 18, forfeiture under section 8432(g)(5) of this title, or an obligation of the Executive Director to make a payment to another person under section 8467 of this title, and shall be subject to a Federal tax levy under section 6331 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

The Gallinghouses ask the court to find that the restitution judgment, which is from a state court, is an order for restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(A).