Gallinghouse & Assocs., Inc. v. Black (In re Black)
[…] The Gallinghouses ask the court to find that the restitution judgment, which is from a state court, is an order for restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(A). The language of 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii) does not support the Gallinghouse's position: "This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense- that is- an offense against property under this title..."(emphasis added). Title 18 of the United States Code is entitled Crimes and Criminal Procedure. In order for an offense to be an offense against property under title 18, the defendant (in this case Mrs. Black) would need to be charged with a crime under title 18. The crimes Mrs.