State v. Bennington
[…] Defendant filed an untimely Notice of Appeal on January 6, 2020. The State's motion to dismiss the appeal was denied by this court because Defendant attempted to timely file a Notice of Appeal on December 18, 2019, but the notice was returned to Defendant by the appellate clerk for additional information.

Analysis

On appeal, Defendant claims that the trial court erred by failing to award applicable jail credits in its July 22, 2019 revocation order. The State argues that the trial court properly denied the Motion. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part:

The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (2019).

The first sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) requires trial courts to award pretrial jail credit. The failure to award pretrial jail credits is a clerical error. State v. Brown, 479 S.W.3d 200, 212 (Tenn. 2015). A trial court may correct clerical errors in a judgment at any time. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 36.

The second sentence of section 40-23-101(c) entitles a defendant to post-judgment credit for any time served in confinement after conviction if the confinement arises out of the original offense for which the defendant was convicted.