Eblen v. Genovese
[…] Stewart, 368 S.W.3d at 464; Shorts, 278 S.W.3d at 278-79; Yates, 371 S.W.3d at 155. If the petitioner believes the TDOC overlooked an award of jail credit or miscalculated his sentence, his remedy lies under the UAPA. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101, -325.

Additionally, the petitioner takes issue with the fact that the original trial court has yet to act on the remand order from the habeas court. Initially, we question why remand to the original trial court is necessary since Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(b), requires "[t]he judgment of conviction . . . shall include that the person is sentenced to community supervision for life." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524(a)(1) (requires community supervision for life for aggravated rape). Because the original judgments failed to include community supervision for life as a condition of the petitioner's sentence, the trial court had jurisdiction to amend or correct those judgments.