State v. Bennett
[…] Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281. Where a statute's meaning is plain on its face, we must give effect to that meaning as expressing the legislature's intent. Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281. We determine the statute's plain meaning from the ordinary meaning of its language, as well as from the statute's general context, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281. When a statute is unambiguous, we may not add words or clauses that the legislature has chosen not to include. J.P., 149 Wash.2d at 450, 69 P.3d 318.

¶ 38 RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides, “It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” Our Supreme Court has held that, by its plain language, the possession statute does not contain a knowledge element and has refused to imply such an element. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wash.2d 528, 537, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004).