State v. Bennett
[…] Goodman, 150 Wash.2d at 781, 83 P.3d 410. We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wash.2d 821, 874–75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).

¶ 34 Jury instruction 7 provided, “Deliver or delivery means the actual or constructive transfer of a controlled substance from one person to another.” Supplemental Clerk's Papers at 40. RCW 69.50.101(2)(f) provides that “ ‘[d]eliver’ or ‘delivery,’ means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” We have previously used common dictionary meanings to interpret “ ‘transfer’ ” to mean “ ‘to cause to pass from one person or thing to another,’ as well as ‘to carry or take from one person or place to another.’ ” State v.