State v. Bennett
[…] Council House, Inc. v. Hawk, 136 Wash.App. 153, 159, 161–62, 147 P.3d 1305 (2006); State v. Rundquist, 79 Wash.App. 786, 793, 905 P.2d 922 (1995). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281.

¶ 59 When the trial court sentences a defendant for multiple current offenses, it should treat the offenses as one crime for offender scoring purposes if it determines that the multiple offenses constitute the same criminal conduct. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). “ ‘Same criminal conduct’ ” means “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). If any of these elements are missing, the offenses do not constitute the same criminal conduct. Haddock, 141 Wash.2d at 110, 3 P.3d 733.

¶ 60 The victim of delivery of a controlled substance is generally “the public at large.” State v.