State v. Bennett
[…] State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). We interpret statutes to harmonize them whenever possible. State v. Powell, 167 Wash.2d 672, 695–96, 223 P.3d 493 (2009).

¶ 20 RCW 69.50.401 provides:

(1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

(2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:

....

(b) Amphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, or methamphetamine ... is guilty of a class B felony. RCW 69.50.406(1), the relevant delivery to a minor statute, provides:

Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW 69.50.401 by distributing a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug or methamphetamine ... to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a class A felony punishable by the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2)(a) or (b), by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2)(a) or (b), or by both. (Emphasis added.) Former RCW 9.94A.533(6) provided:

An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the standard sentence range for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435 or [former] 9.94A.605 [ (2003) ]. All enhancements under this subsection shall run consecutively to all other sentencing provisions, for all offenses sentenced under this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Finally, RCW 69.50.435(1) provides:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:

....

(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district;

....

may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment.