State v. Bennett
[…] Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281. We determine the statute's plain meaning from the ordinary meaning of its language, as well as from the statute's general context, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Jacobs, 154 Wash.2d at 600, 115 P.3d 281. We interpret statutes to give effect to all language in the statute and to render no portion meaningless or superfluous. State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). We interpret statutes to harmonize them whenever possible. State v. Powell, 167 Wash.2d 672, 695–96, 223 P.3d 493 (2009).

¶ 20 RCW 69.50.401 provides:

(1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

(2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:

....

(b) Amphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, or methamphetamine ... is guilty of a class B felony. RCW 69.50.406(1), the relevant delivery to a minor statute, provides:

Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW 69.50.401 by distributing a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug or methamphetamine ... to a person under eighteen years of age is guilty of a class A felony punishable by the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2)(a) or (b), by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2)(a) or (b), or by both. (Emphasis added.)