State v. Bell
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(1).

b. Mitigating Factors

The Defendant contends that the trial court's refusal to apply any mitigating factors to his sentence was in error. Specifically, he contends the absence of serious bodily harm or a risk thereof to his victims should mitigate his punishment.

As outlined above, the Sentencing Act requires this Court, in conducting its de novo review, to consider all mitigating factors applicable to the Defendant. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210; Foster, 2009 WL 275790, at *4. Section 40-35-113 contains a non-exclusive list of mitigating factors that a trial court may apply to a defendant's sentence "if appropriate for the offense." T.C.A. § 40-35-113 (2006). The list includes factor (1), which applies where "the defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury." T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1). The burden of proving applicable mitigating factors rest upon the defendant. State v. Moore, No. 03C01-9403-CR-00098, 1995 WL 548786 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Sept. 18, 1995), perm. app. denied (Tenn., Feb. 5, 1996).