State v. Beck
[…] In ascertaining this intent, a court begins with the plain language of the statute, giving common words their ordinary meaning. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. But if a statute's language is ambiguous, a court may consult canons of construction to resolve the ambiguity." State v. Eckert, 317 Kan. 21, Syl. ¶ 6, 522 P.3d 796 (2023).

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-133(c) provides, in pertinent part, "Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."

"A traffic violation provides an objectively valid reason for conducting a traffic stop." State v. Coleman, 292 Kan. 813, Syl. ¶ 6, 257 P.3d 320 (2011).