State v. Beck
[…] Deputy Rose testified, "There was a thick portion on the top part of the license plate frame that covered the state name and also the writing on the bottom of the tag." Even when he pulled alongside of Beck's vehicle, Deputy Rose was unable to read the name of the state on the license plate. After stopping Beck, but before exiting his patrol car, Deputy Rose called in Beck's license plate as an Illinois plate "based on the design on the tag."

Deputy Rose determined that this violated K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-133(c) and therefore initiated a traffic stop. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-133(c) ("Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."). Deputy Rose did not observe Beck commit any other traffic violations. Deputy Rose then walked to the passenger side of Beck's car, explained the reason for the stop, and asked him for his driver's license and proof of insurance.