No. 121,460
[…] However, the jury also might have decided [the defendant] was guilty because the prosecutor told it [the defendant] was lying, and if he was lying, it could convict him.").
Because the State has not met its burden to prove the error did not affect the verdict on Slusser's charge of possession with intent to distribute, we reverse that conviction. And because Slusser's aggravated child endangerment convictions also required the jury to find Slusser possessed methamphetamine with an intent to distribute, we also reverse those two convictions. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5601(b)(2) ("Aggravated endangering a child is ... causing or permitting such child to be in an environment where the person knows or reasonably should know that any person is ... possessing with intent to distribute ... any methamphetamine."). But because Slusser's intent to distribute was not an essential element of the driving while suspended charge, we affirm this conviction.