holding a driver's license is a privilege, not a right
[…] Defendant must raise an exception before the State would be obligated to negate it in connection with its overall burden of proof to show that defendant is an habitual offender.
A defendant need not, however, affirmatively raise as exceptions those convictions that are clearly shown by the face of the abstract to be statutory exceptions. Thus, defendant in this case had no duty to affirmatively raise two of his speeding convictions as statutory exceptions because the face of the abstract clearly shows that they are within the exception in section 321.555(2) concerning "speeding violations of less than fifteen miles per hour over the legal speed limit." The abstract itself, which is before the court, is conclusive evidence of such unambiguous and undisputed exceptions.