holding a driver's license is a privilege, not a right
[…] Defendant sets forth two approaches to further his contention that his driving record supports a finding of only five convictions for purposes of determining his "habitual offender" status.
Defendant first notes, however, and we agree, that his convictions on June 15, 1981, for speeding 65 in a 55 mile-per-hour zone and on January 19, 1983, for speeding 38 in a 25 zone must be excluded, for purposes of determining his status as an habitual offender, under the exception in section 321.555(2) concerning "speeding violations of less than fifteen miles per hour over the legal speed limit." See division II infra. These obvious exclusions leave nine potential convictions to be considered in determining defendant's habitual offender status.
I. Interpretation of "separate and distinct offenses."