State v. Barber
[…] The trial court further mentioned that it had considered the facts of the case and the victim's fear. The trial court then imposed the maximum 40-year sentence of imprisonment on count one, with two years to be served without the benefit of probation, parole, and suspension of sentence, and the maximum two-year sentence of imprisonment on count two. The sentences were ordered to run consecutively.

The PSI report is part of the appellate record, but is under seal. A PSI report is confidential under La. C.Cr.P. art. 877(A), which states that a PSI report "shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone" other than the sentencing court, the victim, and other specified persons and entities. La. C.Cr.P. art. 877(C) provides that "[t]he presentence investigation report, edited to protect sources of confidential information, shall be made a part of the record if the defendant seeks post-conviction relief only on the grounds of an excessive sentence imposed by the court."
--------

On appeal, Defendant asserts that his 42-year sentence, which is the total length of time he was consecutively sentenced to imprisonment, is unconstitutionally excessive, and that the trial court failed to give particular reasons for the sentences.