No. COA14–1151.
[…] State v. Willis, 199 N.C.App. 309, 310, 680 S.E.2d 772, 774 (2009). We find no prior authority interpreting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(d) to require the trial court to make a written finding of “good cause” when extending the term of a defendant's probation in response to one or more violations.
The decision cited by Defendant, State v. Love,involved the requirements of a different statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343.2(d), which provides as follows:
Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary,the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:
(1) For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months.
State v. Love, 156 N.C.App. 309, 317, 576 S.E.2d 709, 714 (2003) (emphasis added).
In Love,this Court held that “the trial court violated this statutory mandate by sentencing Mr. Love to twenty-four months supervised probation without making specific findings of fact that a longer period of probation was necessary.” Id.We remanded for resentencing and explained “[t]he trial court must reduce defendant's probation to the statutory period of [six to eighteen months] or enter appropriate findings of fact that a longer period of probation is necessary.”