No. COA14–1151.
[…] Defendant filed timely notice of appeal from the trial court's orders.
II. Issues
Defendant claims the trial court erred in extending her probation period without finding that there was “good cause” for an extension as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(d). The State has filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the extension of Defendant's probation by twelve months constitutes neither the activation of her sentence nor the imposition of a special probation so as to give her a statutory right of appeal under N.C. Gen. § 15A–1347(a) (2013).
III. Analysis
A. Right of Appeal
We hold Defendant's appeal is properly taken. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27, a right of appeal lies directly to this Court “[f]rom any ... order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(b)(4) (2013).