No. COA14–1151.
[…] The State has filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the extension of Defendant's probation by twelve months constitutes neither the activation of her sentence nor the imposition of a special probation so as to give her a statutory right of appeal under N.C. Gen. § 15A–1347(a) (2013).
III. Analysis
A. Right of Appeal
We hold Defendant's appeal is properly taken. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27, a right of appeal lies directly to this Court “[f]rom any ... order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–27(b)(4) (2013).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1347 provides that, “[w]hen a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation,... the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A–27.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1347(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Each of the orders sub judiceimposes special probation as a result of a superior court judge's finding of a violation of probation. Therefore, Defendant “may appeal under G.S. 7A–27.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1347(a) (2013).