L24/2017
[…] LLC v. Bank of the W. , 28 NY3d 439, 448 [2016] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). Upon making a prima facie showing, "the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action" ( Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp. , 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986] ).
The State's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Against Defendants on the Issue of Liability Is Granted.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 385, which establishes maximum dimensions and weights of vehicles on New York highways, provides in relevant part:
"No person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this section....
2. The height of a vehicle from under side of tire to top of vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not more than thirteen and one-half feet.