L24/2017
[…] Adjusting the amounts claimed by the State to reflect his conclusion, he opined that the cost of reasonable repairs was $375,464.
Given this evidence, the Court finds that questions of fact exist about the necessity and cost of repairs that were made to the Halsey Manor Bridge after the May 22, 2014 impact. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on damages is therefore denied.
The State's Motion for Summary Judgment Against Defendants on the Issue of Collection Fees Is Denied.
The State claims that it is entitled to a 22% collection fee under State Finance Law § 18, which provides for a collection fee under certain circumstances detailed in the statute. Section 18 (2) provides that "a state agency shall mail a dated billing invoice or notice on or about the day it is dated," and gives the debtor 30 days to pay the amount demanded.