State v. Anotta
[…] Defendant argues that we should not remand for resentencing and should instead direct the court to enter a corrected judgment that omits the unlawful probation conditions. In similar cases, we have concluded that a remand for resentencing is appropriate. See, e.g. , State v. Pickerel , 300 Or. App. 392, 453 P.3d 947 (2019) (remanding for resentencing when probation violation fee was not announced in open court); State v. Bowden , 292 Or. App. 815, 819, 425 P.3d 475 (2018) (remanding for resentencing when invalid special probation conditions were imposed). See also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) ("The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court *** [i]f the appellate court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing."). We conclude that it is also appropriate to remand in this case.

Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Anotta

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
Feb 5, 2020
302 Or. App. 176 (Or. Ct. App. 2020)

reaching similar conclusion