holding that state must prove defendant knew his actions violated HRO
[…] Andersen argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction. Andersen's argument is not focused on the quantum and quality of the evidence; rather, it is focused on what the state is required to prove to establish his guilt. In such an appeal, this court's task is to ascertain the applicable law. In doing so, we apply a de novo standard of review to the district court's interpretation of the applicable law. See State v. Dorn , 887 N.W.2d 826, 830 (Minn. 2016).
A.
"A person who is a victim of harassment may seek a restraining order from the district court ...." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 2 (2016). In this context, harassment is defined by statute to include, among other actions, "a single incident of physical or sexual assault" and "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id. , subd. 1(a)(1); see also Peterson v. Johnson , 755 N.W.2d 758, 761-62 (Minn. App. 2008).