holding that state must prove defendant knew his actions violated HRO
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a). Because this appeal arises from Andersen's criminal conviction, not from the issuance of the HRO, we express no opinion as to whether paragraph 1.C. of the HRO is authorized by section 609.748, subdivision 5(a). We assume without deciding that paragraph 1.C. of the HRO is a permissible means of ordering Andersen to have no contact with M.L.B.
The issuance of an HRO in a civil proceeding may lead to subsequent criminal charges if the respondent "knows of the order" and violates it. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(b). "A person who violates a restraining order ... is subject to" criminal penalties. Id. , subd. 6(a). Any violation of an HRO is at least a misdemeanor. Id. , subd. 6(b). If a person violates an HRO "within ten years of a previous qualified domestic violence-related offense conviction or adjudication of delinquency," the violation is a gross misdemeanor. Id. , subd. 6(c). And if certain other aggravating factors are present, the violation is a felony. Id. , subd. 6(d).
In this case, the state charged Andersen with a misdemeanor.