State v. Anaya
[…] Borquez, 232 Ariz. 484, ¶ 11 (App. 2013), and circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to support a conviction. State v. Carriger, 123 Ariz. 335, 339 (1979). "To set aside a jury verdict for insufficient evidence it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury." State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987).

¶10 Here, the state was required to prove that Anaya committed or attempted to commit armed robbery and, in the course of that offense, he caused A.G.'s death. See A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). Under A.R.S. § 13-1902(A), a person commits robbery if "in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." The offense is elevated to "armed robbery" when the person uses a deadly weapon while committing the offense. A.R.S. § 13-1904(B).