holding that nature, severity, and placement of injuries, several of which would have individually caused death, demonstrated premeditation
[…] The trial court properly denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal and motion for new trial based on alleged insufficiency of evidence of premeditation.
ARMED ROBBERY AND FELONY MURDER
Defendant moved for judgment of acquittal on the armed robbery count, contending that the evidence was insufficient. He also moved for judgment of acquittal on the felony murder theory, because the armed robbery was the predicate felony for the felony murder charge. He renewed the motions at the close of the state's case and also made a post-trial motion for a new trial on the same grounds.
A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) defines robbery as follows:
A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
A.R.S. § 13-1904(A) converts a "robbery" into an "armed robbery" when a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument is used or threatened to be used.
The state contends that taking the victim's car and billfold constituted an "armed robbery."