2021-K-00174
[…] After surveying the jurisprudence, the court of appeal "suggest[ed] a sentence of thirty-five to fifty-five years for the conviction of sexual battery to run concurrently with the sentence for attempted aggravated rape would be a constitutionally reasonable sentence." Id., 17-361, p. 26, 260 So.3d at 1266. The court of appeal observed that it recommended this sentencing range pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(A), which provides: "If the appellate court finds that a sentence must be set aside on any ground, the court shall remand for resentence by the trial court. The appellate court may give direction to the trial court concerning the proper sentence to impose."
Following the second remand, the trial court heard argument before resentencing defendant to a term of imprisonment of 75 years without parole eligibility.