2021-K-00174
[…] Judge Molaison dissented from this portion of the court of appeal's ruling, and would affirm the 75-year sentence. Aguliar-Benitez, 20-32, pp. 1-9, 308 So.3d at 1273-78 (Molaison, J., dissents in part). As an initial matter, the dissent observed that sexual battery does not require a prolonged pattern of abuse or penetration, and therefore the presence or absence of these circumstances was not particularly dispositive as to whether the sentence imposed is unconstitutionally excessive. With regard to Article 881.4, the dissent observed that while it authorizes that an "appellate court may give direction to the trial court concerning the proper sentence to impose," it also contains the prohibition that an "appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed." According to the dissent, the sentencing range suggested previously by the court of appeal was simply that-a suggestion-and the trial court is best situated to determine a fair and appropriate sentence for the criminal conduct, which determination should be upheld unless the record shows that