State v. Aguliar-Benitez
[…] Yet, on the one hand, while acknowledging that courts of appeal do not have jurisdiction to impose original sentences, the majority opinion then goes on to follow a disturbing trend which, essentially, does just that. As the majority opines, "certainly there is logic and practicality" in the appellate court guiding the trial court of an appropriate sentencing range upon remand for resentencing. So much so, that the legislature has codified this ability for the courts in La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4. While the majority acknowledges that the sentencing recommendation of an appellate court is not binding on a trial court, it fails to address two important pre-emptive caveats: LSA-C.Cr.P. Art. 881.4 is permissive and mandates that "[T]he appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed."

For this reason, I find the majority's reliance on State v. Wilmot , 13-994 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/14/14), 142 So.3d 141, and the "position of trust" factor discussed therein, to be misplaced as a basis for reducing the instant sentence.