No. CV23-13983
[…] Neither the petitioner nor the respondent offered any further evidence on February 26, 2007.
The respondent's argument in support of the motion to dismiss is thus: because more than ninety days passed before the filing of the in rem petition, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. C.G.S. § 54-36h(b) states in pertinent part: "Not later than ninety days after the seizure of moneys or property subject to forfeiture . . . in connection with a lawful criminal arrest or a lawful search, the assistant . . . state's attorney may petition the court in the nature of an in rem proceeding to order forfeiture of said moneys or property."
Although on its face, the issue appears straightforward, it is not. While there is no dispute that the instant in rem petition was date-stamped twice, the parties dispute which of the date-stampings controls.