No. CV99 0066541S
[…] On March 22, 2001, the defendant filed a motion to reargue the plaintiff's motion to set aside. The request to reargue was granted on March 23, 2001. Reargument on the motion to set aside was scheduled and heard by the court on April 9, 2001. The court allowed the parties to submit additional memorandums of law.
II.
In determining whether to set aside a judgment or to open a judgment upon default or nonsuit, the court is guided by the provisions of General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book §§ 17-4 and 17-43. General Statutes § 52-212a, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
"Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."