In McCaffrey, an applicant sought renewal of a license to carry a firearm and, like Reese in this case, was denied under Section 6109(e)(1)(viii) of the Act.
[…] See New York Correction Law § 701(2). See also Pennsylvania State Police v. Viall, 774 A.2d 1288, 1291 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2001).
The New York court issued the certificate of relief from disabilities pursuant to the authorization provided in Section 701 of the New York Correction Law, which provides that a certificate may be granted to relieve an eligible offender of any disability that is automatically imposed by reason of a felony conviction. See New York Correction Law § 701(1). Section 701 of the Correction Law further establishes the effect of a certificate, stating in pertinent part as follows:
Section 701(1) of the New York Correction Law provides:
A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein. Such certificate may be limited to one or more enumerated forfeitures, disabilities or bars, or may relieve the eligible offender of all forfeitures, disabilities and bars. Provided, however, that no such certificate shall apply, or be construed so as to apply, to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, [except a specified provision of the public health law and the vehicle and traffic law], a conviction of a crime or of an offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license, permit, employment or franchise, including the right to register for or vote at an election, or automatic forfeiture of any other right or privilege, held by the eligible offender and covered by the certificate. Nor shall such conviction be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate. . . .
New York Correction Law § 701(2) (emphasis added).