In McCaffrey, an applicant sought renewal of a license to carry a firearm and, like Reese in this case, was denied under Section 6109(e)(1)(viii) of the Act.
[…] A license shall not be issued to any of the following:
. . .
(viii) An individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year except as provided for in section 6123 (relating to waiver of disability or pardons).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1)(viii). The PSP further contends that the New York certificate of relief from disabilities does not relieve the disability because it does not satisfy the criteria in Section 6123, which states:
A waiver of disability from Federal authorities as provided for in 18 U.S.C. § 925 (relating to exceptions; relief from disabilities), a full pardon from the Governor or an overturning of a conviction shall remove any corresponding disability under this subchapter except the disability under section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).