In McCaffrey, an applicant sought renewal of a license to carry a firearm and, like Reese in this case, was denied under Section 6109(e)(1)(viii) of the Act.
[…] McCaffrey challenged the basis for the denial and the PSP confirmed its report. McCaffrey appealed to the OAG, which assigned an administrative law judge (ALJ). Following a hearing, the ALJ sustained McCaffrey's challenge and ruled that the New York certificate of relief from disabilities sufficed to relieve firearms disability in Pennsylvania. The ALJ directed the PSP to amend McCaffrey's criminal history record accordingly. Subsequently, the PSP filed the present appeal.
On appeal the PSP argues that McCaffrey is barred from obtaining a license by the prohibition in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1)(viii), which states, in pertinent part, that:
A license shall not be issued to any of the following:
. . .
(viii) An individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year except as provided for in section 6123 (relating to waiver of disability or pardons).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1)(viii). The PSP further contends that the New York certificate of relief from disabilities does not relieve the disability because it does not satisfy the criteria in Section 6123, which states: