noting that “[c]onversion is the appropriation of tangible property” and stating three ways conversion could occur
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court set forth three prerequisites to reverse preemption: (1) the federal statute does not specifically relate to insurance, (2) the state statute was enacted to regulate the business of insurance, and (3) the federal statute would invalidate, impair, or supercede the statute. United States Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 500-501 (1993). The Bankruptcy Code has general application, thus it does not specifically relate to the business of insurance.
Tennessee's Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101, et seq., was enacted to regulate the business of insurance conducted in this state. The general purpose of the Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act is "the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d). The Act explains that this purpose is best accomplished by "[p]roviding for a comprehensive scheme for the rehabilitation and liquidation of insurance companies and those subject to this chapter as part of the regulation of the business of insurance, insurance industry and insurers in this state. Proceedings in cases of insurer insolvency and delinquency are deemed an integral aspect of the business of insurance and are of vital public interest and concern." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d)(7). The Bankruptcy Court judge correctly found: