noting that “[c]onversion is the appropriation of tangible property” and stating three ways conversion could occur
[…] It argues that the State based two counts of its claim to the disputed funds on Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-3-315 and 56-9-317, which Access asserts do not confer upon the State or its Supervisor the right to a constructive trust or equitable title to the funds. Instead, Access argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-302(a)(3) vests title to the insurer's assets in the rehabilitator. Access also argues that the Chancery Court erred in finding that imposition of a constructive trust mooted Access's argument that Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-315 and 317 merely made the transfer voidable as opposed to void.
The purpose of the Act is stated in Tenn Code Ann. § 56-9-101, which states:
(b) This chapter shall not be interpreted to limit the powers granted the commissioner by other provisions of the law.
(c) This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in subsection (d).
(d) The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally, with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers, through:
(1) Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures;
(2) Improved methods for rehabilitating insurers, involving the cooperation and management expertise of the insurance industry;
(3) Enhanced efficiency and economy of liquidation, through clarification of the law, to minimize legal uncertainty and litigation;
(4) Equitable apportionment of any unavoidable loss;