C.A. No. N12A-08-003 RRC
[…] 21 Del. C. §2118(a). ("[A] self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title . . . .")
See, e.g. Dupont v. Mills, 196 A. 168, 176 (Del. 1937) (quoting Perkins v. Winslow, 33 Del. 188, 133 A. 235 (Del. Super. 1926) ("The rule is recognized that a statute may adopt a part or all of another statute by a specific and descriptive reference thereto.")). Accord, Norman J. Singer and J.D. Shambie Singer, 2A Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction § 51:7 Statutes adopted by reference, 2012. ("Thus a statute may refer to another act and incorporate part or all of it by reference.").
See 21 Del. C. § 2904.
Section 2904 provides that:
(b) The Secretary of Transportation may, in the Secretary's discretion, approve an application for self-insurance from such a person provided the following is submitted in satisfactory form:
(1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to pay tort liabilities or basic reparation benefits, or both, and to perform all other obligations imposed by § 2118 of this title;
(2) Evidence that appropriate provisions exist for prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits and obligations required by § 2118 of this title; and
(3) Evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of tort liabilities or basic reparation benefits, or both, and all other obligations imposed by this chapter substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance complying with § 2118 of this title."