C.A. No. N10A-06-002 DCS
[…] Champlain Cable Corp., 892 A.2d 1056, 1059 (Del. 2006)).
Dishmon v. Fucci, 784, 2010, 2011 WL 5438957, *5 (Del. Nov. 10, 2011).
Here, an ambiguity exists in that the Workers' Compensation Act contains a five-year statute of limitations but also authorizes the DOL to adopt a Utilization Review process for the "prompt resolution" of medical service issues. To that end, the DOL adopted Regulation 5.5.1which contains a 45-day time bar for contesting a Utilization Review determination, thereby significantly reducing the five-year statute of limitations for such claims.
19 Del. C. § 2361(b) (stating "Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department"); see LeVan, 940 A.2d at 932.
The Court notes that the Workers' Compensation Act also contains the following twoyear statute of limitations: