C.A. No. N10A-06-002 DCS
[…] C. § 2322F(j); 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1341-5.5.1.
The provision empowering the DOL to adopt regulations pertinent to Utilization Review was enacted in 2007 with the intent of promptly resolving "issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health care payment system or practice guidelines . . . ." The DOL, per the mandate, adopted Workers' Compensation Regulations. Included in these regulations is Regulation 5.5.1, adopted in 2009, which limits the time for petitions contesting Utilization Review determinations to 45 days after receipt.
76 Del. Laws ch. 1 (2007) (S.B. 1); 19 Del. C. § 2322F(j).
19 Del. C. § 2361(b), which precedes Regulation 5.5.1, states:
"[w]here payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment . . . ."Moreover, the Supreme Court has consistently emphasized that the Section 2361(b) statute of limitations is unambiguous in its provision "that no statute of limitations shall take effect until five years . . . ." Thus, the provision in Workers' Compensation Regulation 5.5.1 limiting the