C.A. No. N10A-06-002 DCS
[…] In addition, the Authorizing Statute provides for de novo review of Utilization Review determinations by the Industrial Accident Board upon petition of a party. However, although the Authorizing Statute provides no specific change of the five-year statute of limitations regarding such a petition, the DOL adopted a regulation limiting the time for the filing of this petition to 45 days from receipt of a Utilization Review determination.
19 Del. C. §§ 2322F, 2361(b).
Id.
Id.
See 19 Del. C. § 2322F(j); 19 Del. Admin. C. § 1341-5.5.1.
The provision empowering the DOL to adopt regulations pertinent to Utilization Review was enacted in 2007 with the intent of promptly resolving "issues related to treatment and/or compliance with the health care payment system or practice guidelines . . . ." The DOL, per the mandate, adopted Workers' Compensation Regulations. Included in these regulations is Regulation 5.5.1, adopted in 2009, which limits the time for petitions contesting Utilization Review determinations to 45 days after receipt.
76 Del. Laws ch. 1 (2007) (S.B. 1); 19 Del.