Civil Action No. 18-23125-Civ-Scola
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kugler , 11-80051, 2011 WL 4389915, at *12 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 21, 2011) (Hurley, J.). There can be no doubt that "[t]hese defendants and fraudulent billing activities are not regulated by the Office of Insurance regulation, and therefore, the FDUTPA potentially applies to the conduct described in State Farm's complaint." Id. The Court thus rejects Health & Wellness's contention otherwise.
E. Dr. Lorites's arguments directed at Florida's criminal statute regarding insurance fraud are misplaced.
State Farm alleges that violations of Florida Statutes section 817.234(1) —a criminal statute dealing with insurance fraud—serve as predicates supporting its FDUTPA claims, including the FDUTPA claim against Dr. Coll. Section 817.234 "explicitly prohibits preparing ... any written statement that is intended to be presented to any insurer in connection with any claim for payment ... pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact material to that claim." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Performance Orthapaedics & Neurosurgery, LLC , 315 F. Supp. 3d 1291, 1303 (S.D. Fla. 2018) (Moore, J.) (citing Fla. Stat. § 817.234(1)(a)(2) ). Dr.