State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Arms
[…] Given the continued increase in the number of motor vehicles on the road and off, the reduction in the driving age, and the exponential increase in medical expenses and concurrent decrease in federal medical care payments, the need to compensate injured persons through insurance coverage has become absolutely critical.

Section 2902(b)(2) of the Delaware Motor Vehicle Safety and Responsibility Act of 1976 specifies the minimum amount of liability insurance coverage which section 3902(b) makes applicable to uninsured motorist coverage. Specifically, section 2902(b)(2) requires in part that liability insurance shall:

"[i]nsure the person named therein . . . against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages . . . subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs . . . as follows: $10,000, because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person, $20,000, because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $5,000, because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any 1 accident."
21 Del. C. § 2902(b)(2) (1979).

This financial responsibility law is intended to protect the public in its possible claims against drivers of motor vehicles involved in an accident causing bodily injury or damage to property. Hamon v. Richards, Del.Super., 190 A.2d 612 (1963).