State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Arms
[…] C. § 3902 defendant's failure to provide plaintiff the option to increase such coverage, when certain policy changes occurred, constituted a continuing offer which could be accepted by him at any time even, as in this case, after an accident. Thus, the trial court construed plaintiff's policy as providing him uninsured vehicle coverage equal to the basic liability limits thereof. We agree and affirm.

Arms v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., Del.Super., 465 A.2d 360 (1983).

Delaware's uninsured vehicle statute, 18 Del. C. § 3902, as then in effect at the time of suit, and during these policy changes, provided:
(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. Except, that no such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such policy unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage herein required may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage".
(b) The amount of coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the maximum limits for bodily injury, death and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State.