State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Arms
[…] To avoid a ruling that it had extended a continuing offer of additional coverage, which Arms could accept even after the accident, State Farm argues that the November 1978 policy change was not material and hence, no duty under 3902(b) ever arose. Defendant's nonmateriality argument is based on its view that the policy changes do not reflect an intent by Arms to affect his or any other driver's basic bodily injury liability protection arising from an accident.

We decline to accept this rather strained standard of materiality. Rather, we conclude that the plain language of section 3902(b) imposes a duty to offer additional uninsured motorist coverage whenever a new policy, other than a renewal, is issued. Section 3903 defines a renewal as "the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term". 18 Del. C. § 3903(a)(2). The statute clearly contemplates that a renewal is merely the automatic continuation of the preceding policy, identical in form and substance, except as to date, and perhaps, the premium. Cf. Schock v. Penn Tp. Mut. Fire Ins. Ass'n., 148 Pa.