holding "animal abuse" is not a vague term
[…] After opinion by the court of appeals, this Court ordered transfer. Mo. Const. article V, section 10. The stop order is dissolved and the petition is denied.
The extent of the malnourishment and mistreatment is reflected in the attached photographs of several horses seized from Zobel's property. The Court takes judicial notice of these photographs, contained in State ex rel. William A. Zobel v. The Honorable Don E. Burrell, Jack Merritt, Sheriff of Greene County, Missouri, the Humane Society of Missouri, Inc., and The Honorable Gloria C. Reno, No. SC86677.
Section 578.018 establishes procedures regulating the search for and seizure of animals suspected of being abused and neglected. The statute specifically authorizes warrants to "enter private property in order to inspect, care for, or impound neglected or abused animals." Section 578.018. If animals are seized, the statute provides that a person acting under authority of a warrant shall "be given a disposition hearing before the court through which the warrant was issued, within thirty days of the filing of the request for the purpose of granting immediate disposition of the animals impounded." Any person acting under the authority of a section 578.018 warrant shall "[p]lace [the] impounded animals in the care or custody of a veterinarian, the appropriate animal control authority, or an animal shelter." Section 578.018.1(2).