No. 27502.
[…] Id. at 285, 294 S.E.2d at 783 (citing Royal Oil Corp. v. FTC, 262 F.2d 741 (4th Cir.1959) ).
SCUTPA provides for both civil actions brought by private citizens and enforcement actions brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the State. S.C.Code Ann. §§ 39–5–50(a), –110(a), –140(a) (1985). While the only section of SCUTPA at issue in this case is an enforcement action brought by the Attorney General, we note the distinction between the two types of actions. In an action brought by a citizen under section 39–5–140(a) of the South Carolina Code, there is a requirement beyond the tendency to deceive element that the person suffer an “ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice.” Thus, SCUTPA requires that a private claimant suffer an actual loss, injury, or damage, and requires a causal connection between the injury-in-fact and the complained of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–140(a).
“Under section 39–5–140, a plaintiff can recover treble damages where ‘the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive ... act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39–5–20.’ ” Wright v. Craft, 372 S.C. 1, 23–24, 640 S.E.2d 486, 498 (Ct.App.2006) (quoting Noack Enters., Inc. v. Country Corner Interiors of Hilton Head Island, Inc., 290 S.C. 475, 477, 351 S.E.2d 347, 348–49 (Ct.App.1986) ).