No. 27502.
[…] (citation omitted)); cf. Anonymous Taxpayer v. S.C. Dep't of Rev., 377 S.C. 425, 440–41, 661 S.E.2d 73, 81 (2008) (finding that, under the facts presented, the particular claim alleged by plaintiff constituted only one cause of action, and therefore, there was no continuing injury that would trigger a new limitations period).
Indeed, the language of SCUTPA itself contemplates that an unlawful method, act, or practice may result in multiple statutory violations, and it is the violations themselves that cause the statute of limitations to begin to run. S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–110(a) (“If a court finds that any person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39–5–20, the Attorney General ... may recover on behalf of the State a civil penalty of not exceeding five thousand dollars per violation. ” (emphasis added)). We adopt the view that aligns with legislative intent as reflected in section 39–5–110, a common sense approach recognizing that the SCUTPA statute of limitations begins to run anew with each violation.