No. 27502.
[…] We have carefully reviewed those decisions and conclude they are not persuasive, for the cases submitted by Janssen involve different claims with elements that do not mirror the South Carolina UTPA.
“[A] willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct” was unlawful. S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–110(c). In addition to the civil penalty, the Attorney General is authorized to seek injunctive relief when he “has reasonable cause to believe that any person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by § 39–5–20 to be unlawful.” S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–50(a). To be sure, the legislature has granted the Attorney General broad investigative powers. See S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–70(a) (“When it appears to the Attorney General that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this article[,] ... [he may serve] an investigative demand....”). While an individual statutory claim necessarily includes an injury-in-fact element, an Attorney General initiated claim does not. It is the protection of the people of South Carolina that lies at the center of an Attorney General directed claim.