No. 27502.
[…] F.
Jury Instructions
Janssen argues that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on federal law regarding “unfairness” and instead looking to South Carolina law to define the term. We disagree and reject the premise that the jury charges on unfairness and the tendency to deceive standard are creations of state law; they are rooted in federal law.
Modeled after the language of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), SCUTPA declares unlawful any unfair or deceptive acts or practices in trade or commerce. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”), with S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–20(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”). SCUTPA does not define the terms “unfair” and “deceptive”; rather, the legislature intended the courts to be guided by federal interpretations of those terms. S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–20(b) (1985) (instructing South Carolina courts to take guidance from “the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to § 5(a)(1)” of the FTCA).
15 U.S.C. §§ 41 –77 (2012).
The trial court charged the jury:
I'm gonna [sic] go back and read 39–5–20 to you one more time because this Code Section refers back to violations of that.