State, ex Rel. Vaughn, v. Indus. Comm
[…] Thus, appellant claims a deficiency of $3,814.

In 1966, R.C. 4123.56 imposed a statutory ceiling for temporary total disability at $10,750. The record demonstrates that appellant has received precisely this amount. "[T]he maximum amount of [workmen's] compensation to which claimant is entitled is a substantive right and is governed by the statutory law in effect on the date of injury." State, ex rel. Frank, v. Keller (1965), 3 Ohio App.2d 428, 430. See, also, Young, Workmen's Compensation Law in Ohio (2 Ed.), 124, Section 7.1.

In 1966, R.C. 4123.56 read, in relevant part:
"In the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of forty-nine dollars per week, and not less that a minimum of twenty-five dollars per week, unless the employee's wage is less than twenty-five dollars per week, in which event he shall receive compensation equal to his full wages; provided, that for the first twelve weeks of total disability the maximum weekly benefit payable shall be fifty-six dollars per week. In no case shall such benefits exceed ten thousand seven hundred fifty dollars. * * *"