No. 36798
[…] The legislative body of city council is not so conceived or organized as to be prepared to deal with and properly establish these specification matters. Any effort to do this with regard to all or any substantial part of the purchases which a municipality makes would bog down a municipal council in such a vast morass of administrative detail that it would be completely hamstrung in the accomplishment of its important tasks of establishing policy, delegating authority and providing tax revenues and appropriations necessary to govern a city.
Section 731.05, Revised Code, with which we are here concerned and which, in my opinion, makes this quite clear, reads as follows:
" The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative duties, and it shall neither appoint nor confirm any officer or employee in the city government except those of its own body, unless otherwise provided in Title VII of the Revised Code.