State ex Rel. v. Euclid
[…] However, its charter has no specific procedural provisions by which it may exercise that power. In the instant case, it undertook to appropriate the specific property in question by passing a resolution of intent, as authorized by Section 719.04, Revised Code.

The establishment of a street is a prerequisite to the maintenance of a proceeding to appropriate private property therefor. Again there is no specific procedure provided in the Chapter of the City of Euclid for the establishment of streets or highways. This basic legislation is provided by Section 723.02, Revised Code, the pertinent part of which is as follows:

"The legislative authority of a municipal corporation may open, * * * alter, divert * * * or widen any street * * * or public highway within the limits of the municipal corporation. The legislative authority shall provide for such improvement by ordinance, which shall briefly and in general terms describe * * * the property to be appropriated for such purpose. The proceeding for such appropriation shall be as provided by Sections 719.01 to 719.21 of the Revised Code." (Italics supplied.)

No such ordinance establishing a highway to be known as Lakeland Freeway within the city of Euclid has been adopted by the city council.