State ex rel. Halpin v. Hamilton County Board of Elections
[…] That court denied the prayer of relator for a writ of mandamus requiring the board of elections to accept and approve his declaration of candidacy and petition, to certify the sufficiency and validity thereof, and to order relator's name to be printed on the primary ballot of the Democratic ballot as a candidate.

The cause is before this court on appeal from the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Mr. Harry M. Hoffheimer and Mr. Sidney Weil, Jr., for appellant.

Mr. C. Watson Hover, prosecuting attorney, Mr. Carl B. Rubin and Mr. George S. Heitzler, for appellees.


By the provisions of Section 3513.07, Revised Code, "the form of declaration of candidacy and petition of a person desiring to be a candidate for a party nomination or a candidate for election to an office or position to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as follows." Then follows the form for declaration of candidacy and petition for candidate.

It is apparent that, in the instant case, the typewritten insertion of the name of the notary in a portion of the form where the name of the candidate should have been inserted was an obvious error.