No. 82-1101
[…] The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
The Court of Appeals granted appellant's motion for Stay of Judgment or Order Pending Appeal to this court.
Mr. William F. Schenck, prosecuting attorney, pro se. Messrs. Brandabur, Campbell, Finlay, Johnson, McCormick, Weckstein Beard and Mr. J. Timothy Campbell, for appellant.
The sole issue raised by this appeal is whether employment as a referee constitutes the "practice of law" for purposes of R.C. 2301.01. That statute provides, in part:
"There shall be a court of common pleas in each county held by one or more judges, each of whom has been admitted to practice as an attorney at law in this state and has, for a total of at least six years preceding his appointment or commencement of his term, engaged in the practice of law in this state or served as a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States, or both, resides in said county, and is elected by the electors therein."
In holding that appellant's employment as a referee did not constitute the practice of law, the Court of Appeals relied on State, ex rel. Flynn, v. Bd. of Elections (1955), 164 Ohio St. 193 [57 O.O. 402].