TC A 7712 17198, TC C 7710 13989, CA 9999
[…] A petition for a writ of habeas corpus ordinarily is neither of these. See Penrod/Brown v. Cupp, 284 Or. 417, 587 P.2d 96 (1978), decided today.
2. When habeas corpus is used to test a demand for extradition, ORS 135.050 (3)(c) requires a magistrate or court to appoint counsel when requested by an indigent defendant, and ORS 135.055 provides for the compensation of counsel so appointed. However, these sections do not speak expressly to the issue of compensation on appeal. ORS 135.050 (4) provides that the appointment of counsel, unless otherwise ordered, "shall continue during all criminal proceedings resulting from the defendant's arrest through acquittal or the imposition of punishment." It is doubtful how far it can continue in extradition proceedings, since the eventual acquittal or imposition of punishment is not adjudicated in this state, but the term "criminal proceedings" in ORS 135.050 (4) is defined in ORS 131.005 (7) to mean "any proceeding which constitutes a part of a