No. 26653, No. 26654
[…] Article V, § 1 provides:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.
The Emoluments Clause is therefore closely related to Article VI, § 13 of the West Virginia Constitution, which prohibits a member of the Legislature from "holding any other lucrative office or employment under this State, the United States, or any foreign government. . . ."
As we stated in Syllabus point 1, in part, of State ex rel. Barker v. Manchin, 167 W. Va. 155, 279 S.E.2d 622 (1981), the doctrine of separation of powers "is part of the fundamental law of our State and, as such, it must be strictly construed and closely followed."