No. 26653, No. 26654
[…] Article VI, Section 15 of our Constitution prohibits a senator or delegate from being elected or appointed to a civil office of profit during the same term in which the civil office was created, or its emoluments increased, "except offices to be filled by election by the people." Thus, this provision expressly excludes publicly-elected offices from its prohibition. It is undisputed that the office of justice of the supreme court of appeals is constitutionally established as a publicly-elected office or one to be filled by election by the people. Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he justices shall be elected by the voters of the State for a term of twelve years, unless sooner removed or retired as authorized in this article." Delegate Kiss fits within the exception to the prohibition contained in Article VI, Section 15 because he was appointed to the office of justice which is an office to be filled by election by the people.