No. 26653, No. 26654
[…] III, § 9. This prohibition remains operative in Article VI, § 38 of our present Constitution. The Court previously discussed at length the purpose underlying this provision:
A similar provision was contained in the 1830 Virginia Constitution, which provided that the governor's compensation "shall be neither increased nor diminished during his continuance in office." Va. Const. of 1830, art. IV, § 3; see also Va. Const. of 1851, art. V, § 4 (specifying gubernatorial salary and directing that such officer "shall receive no other emoluments from this or any other governments").
Article VI, § 38 of our present Constitution provides:
No extra compensation shall be granted or allowed to any public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered or the contract made; nor shall any legislature authorize the payment of any claim or part thereof, hereafter created against the State, under any agreement or contract made, without express authority of law; and all such unauthorized agreements shall be null and void. Nor shall the salary of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office, nor shall any such officer, or his or their sureties be released from any debt or liability due to the State: Provided, the legislature may make appropriations for expenditures hereafter incurred in suppressing insurrection, or repelling invasion.
(Emphasis added.) See also W. Va. Code § 6-7-7 (1923).
The command of the Constitution that the salary of no public officer shall be increased or diminished during his term of office, is a wise and salutary mandate. Its purpose is to establish definiteness and certainty in the salaries of public officers and to protect and safeguard the independence, the security, and the efficiency of the occupant of every public office.