No. 26653, No. 26654
[…] II. STANDARD FOR MANDAMUS
Petitioners seek to invoke this Court's original jurisdiction by way of the extraordinary remedy of mandamus. Traditionally, we have confined mandamus to "limited and truly exceptional circumstances." State ex rel. School Bldg. Auth. v. Marockie, 198 W. Va. 424, 432, 481 S.E.2d 730, 738 (1996) (citations omitted). Accord State ex rel.
Petitioner Rist relies upon the statutory mandamus remedy provided by W. Va. Code § 3-1-45 (1963) ("A mandamus shall lie from the supreme court of appeals . . . to compel any officer herein to do and perform legally any duty herein required of him"), rather than the original jurisdiction of this Court. Without passing upon whether such remedy is appropriate in the present context, we treat Rist's claim for relief under the Court's original jurisdiction.
Charleston Bldg. Comm'n v.