No. 86-312
[…] Similarly, a prohibition action may only be commenced by a person who is either a party to the proceeding sought to be prohibited, State, ex rel. Pratt, v. Earhart (1956), 164 Ohio St. 480 [58 O.O. 324], or demonstrates an injury in fact to a legally protected interest. State, ex rel. Dayton Newspapers, v. Phillips (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 457 [75 O.O.2d 511].
In the case at bar, we fail to see how any beneficial interest of appellant may be said to be adversely affected by the actions at issue. R.C. 2115.06 requires that estates "be appraised by one suitable disinterested person appointed by the executor or administrator, subject to the approval of the court * * *." Clearly, this language subjects appellant's right to serve as the appraiser of any estate upon the approval of the court. In the absence of such approval, appellant has no legal interest which may be affected by the court's selection of another appraiser.