State ex rel. Loontjer v. Gale
[…] This statute assumes that the Secretary can reject an initiative for failing to satisfy rules governing its presentation to the voters, but it imposes no explicit duty to make this determination. Nonetheless, we held in State ex rel. Lemon that the Secretary had authority to determine whether a voter-initiated ballot measure violated the resubmission clause under the Constitution. It is true that we noted the Secretary's authority to reject a proposed measure under § 32–1409(3). But more broadly, the Secretary's authority is consistent with the Secretary's duties under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 32–201 (Reissue 2008).

Chapter 32, article 2, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes deals with the Secretary's duties for the conduct of all statewide elections, and § 32–201 sets out his primary duty in that regard: “The Secretary of State shall decide disputed points of election

law. The decisions shall have the force of law until changed by the courts.” And in State ex rel. Wieland, we stated that under Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 32–1051 and 32–1052 (Reissue 1993), the Secretary had a clear statutory duty to “ ‘decide disputed points of election law,’ ” and to “ ‘supervise the conduct of primary and general elections in this state.’ ”

State ex rel.