State ex rel. Loontjer v. Gale
[…] We conclude that State ex rel. Brant has no application to a challenge that a ballot measure is legally defective in its failure to comply with rules governing its form or procedural requirements.

Id. at 815, 523 N.W.2d at 524.

Next, the Secretary argues that chapter 32, article 14, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes more specifically authorizes him to review the legal sufficiency of voter-initiated ballot measures than does chapter 49, article 2, which governs constitutional amendments proposed by the Legislature. For example, the Secretary points to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 32–1409(3) (Reissue 2008), which gives him authority to “total the valid signatures and determine if constitutional and statutory requirements have been met.” While § 32–1409(3) supports the Secretary's

position that he has statutory authority to review voter initiatives, that section is primarily aimed at rules governing the required signatures for voter-initiated ballot measures.