State, ex Rel. Labor Relations Bureau, v. Glass
[…] Appellant, while conceding that the contract at issue did not require prior approval by the county commissioners, contends however, that the contract is void because the sheriff failed to comply with the provisions of R.C. 5705.41(D), in that this contract was executed without an auditor's certificate being attached thereto, and without any determination by the auditor, prior to the execution of the contract, that funds were in fact available for payment on the contract.

R.C. 319.16 provides, in pertinent part:
"* * * [T]he county auditor shall issue warrants on the county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county treasury, upon presentation of the proper order or voucher for the moneys * * *. The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners, except where the amount due is fixed by law or is allowed by an officer or tribunal so authorized by law." (Emphasis added.)