State, ex Rel. Labor Relations Bureau, v. Glass
[…] The county commissioner did not act to approve relator's contract.

Respondent refused to issue a warrant for payment to relator of the sum due it under its contract, and relator thereupon instituted the instant mandamus action in the Court of Appeals to compel respondent to issue this warrant.

The Court of Appeals allowed the writ, and the cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Messrs. Topper, Alloway, Goodman, DeLeone Duffey and Mr. John W. Zeiger, for appellee.

Mr. James A. Berry, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. David E. Smith, for appellant.


R.C. 325.17 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"From moneys appropriated for their offices, the officers mentioned in section 325.27 of the Revised Code may contract for the services of fiscal and management consultants to aid them in the execution of their powers and duties."

A sheriff is one of the officers mentioned in R.C. 325.27. The record shows that he did contract for the services of management consultants, and that on February 22, 1977, he was obligating moneys which had been lawfully appropriated for his office.