State, ex Rel. Colgrove, v. Supanick
[…] "Counsel assigned in a case * * * [under R.C. 2941.50] shall be paid for their services by the county, and shall receive therefor:

"(A) In a case of murder in the first * * * degree * * * such compensation and expenses as the trial court may approve."

"* * *

"The county auditor shall draw his order on the county treasurer for the payment of such counsel in the amount fixed by the court, plus expenses as the court may fix, and certified by the court to the auditor." (Emphasis added.)

The auditor is free to act on his own initiative in paying the fees in this case. R.C. 319.16 reads: "* * * [T]he county auditor shall issue warrants on the county treasurer for all moneys payable from the county treasury * * *. The auditor shall not issue a warrant for the payment of any claim against the county, unless it is allowed by the board of county commissioners, except where the amount due * * * is allowed by an officer or tribunal so authorized by law." (Emphasis added.)

Crim. R. 18(B)(5), in pertinent part, provides: "* * * [C]ompensation of counsel appointed * * * [for the defense of indigents] shall be allowed and paid out of the treasury of the political subdivision in which the action originated." (Emphasis added.)