finding ineligibility due to failure to satisfy citizenship requirement
[…] The petitioner contends that Mr. Russell was ineligible for the office of senator because he had not been a citizen of West Virginia for the five years preceding the election as required by article IV, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution. The petitioner also maintains that he is entitled, as the eligible candidate receiving the next highest number of votes, to have his name placed on the general election ballot.
II
The constitutional provision at issue in the present case is article IV, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides:
No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county or municipal office; but the governor and judges must have attained the age of thirty, and the attorney general and senators the age of twenty-five years, at the beginning of their respective terms of service; and must have been citizens of the State for five years next preceding their election or appointment, or be citizens at the time this Constitution goes into operation.
The clear language of article IV, section 4 of our Constitution requires that candidates for the office of senator be citizens of the State "for five years next preceding their election." The secretary of state and Mr.