finding ineligibility due to failure to satisfy citizenship requirement
[…] The equal protection provisions in the West Virginia Constitution are found in article III, section 10 and article III, section 17. Article III, section 10 provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers." Article III, section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution states: "The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."
In White v. Manchin, 173 W. Va. 526, 318 S.E.2d 470 (1984), this Court discussed the constitutionality of the one-year durational residency requirement stated in article VI, section 12 of our Constitution.