State ex rel. Dodrill Heating & Cooling, LLC v. Akers
[…] West Virginia's Consumer Credit and Protection Act appears to specifically prohibit companies from making such threats against consumers. The Act lays out various "protective measures for consumers in transactions[.]" W. Va. Code § 46A-1-103(3) (1996). One of those protective measures prohibits a "debt collector" from using "any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means" to collect a debt or to obtain information from a consumer. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (1997) ("Section 127"). The Act lays out various examples of outlawed debt collection practices, including (in Section 127(g)) prohibiting a debt collector from making "[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges[.]" W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-127(g).

If a defendant is found to have violated the Act, a consumer is permitted to recover their actual damages plus a penalty of $1,000 per violation of the Act (up to $175,000 or the amount of indebtedness, if higher).