State ex rel. Dodrill Heating & Cooling, LLC v. Akers
[…] We find that by including the option for consumers to pursue civil penalties, the Legislature intended that § 46A–5–101(1) function, in part, as a disincentive for creditors to engage in certain undesirable behaviors that might not result in actual damages. Therefore, based on the language of the WVCCPA and what we perceive to be the Legislature's intent in enacting the WVCCPA, we hold that under W. Va. Code § 46A–5–101(1) (1996), an award of civil penalties is not conditioned on an award of actual damages.[ ]

Id. at 511, 740 S.E.2d at 568.

In 2015, the Legislature clarified the statute to that end, modifying it to read, in pertinent part: "the consumer has a cause of action to recover: (a) Actual damages; and (b) a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty of $1,000 per violation."

W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101 (2015). This statute was again amended in 2017, its current version, but this portion of the statute remained unchanged from the 2015 version.