Fausett v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Accordingly, we issue this opinion affirming the trial court's decision to grant plaintiff's motion for class certification.

¶ 3 II. STATEMENT OF FACTS

¶ 4 A. Statutory Background

¶ 5 Congress enacted FACTA in 2003 to amend the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) (15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (2018)). Meyers v. Nicolet Restaurant of De Pere, LLC, 843 F.3d 724, 725 (7th Cir. 2016). Relevant to this appeal, section 1681c(g)(1) of FACTA (15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1)) contains a "truncation requirement," which limits the information that can be included on a receipt provided to a consumer. That provision states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).

The truncation requirement was included in the statute "to limit the number of opportunities for identity thieves to 'pick off key card account information." S. Rep. No. 108-166, at 13 (2003); see Kamal v.