Fausett v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Although Rosenbach and this case involve different statutes, the rationale for the supreme court's holding in that case is equally applicable here. That is because both statutes provide for a right of action based on a violation of an individual's statutory rights, even in the absence of any actual harm or adverse effect. Compare 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2022) (providing that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of [the Privacy] Act shall have a right of action" and that the prevailing party may recover for each violation the greater of liquidated damages or actual damages), with 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (providing that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed [by FACTA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of *** any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure [to comply with the statute] or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000" (emphasis added)); see also Lee, 2019 IL App (5th) 180033, ¶ 64 (noting that FACTA provides a private cause of action for statutory damages and does not require a person to suffer actual damages to seek recourse for a willful violation of the statute).