Fausett v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Volume Services America, Inc., 928 F.3d 1059, 1066 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

¶ 6 FACTA incorporates the FCRA's damages provision, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply" with a provision of FACTA with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure [to comply with the statute] or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A) (2018). Punitive damages, costs, and attorney fees are also available. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(2)-(3). A lawsuit under FACTA "may be brought in any appropriate United States district court *** or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p.

¶ 7 B. Factual Background and Circuit Court Proceedings

¶ 8 Defendant operates a chain of drugstores throughout the United States.