State, ex Rel. Baker, v. Troutman
[…] It conditioned the right to bail on an accused's or surety's consent to forfeit the bail for fines and costs, which respondents did not explain or justify in terms of ensuring appearance. Moreover, it provided implicitly for forfeiture upon conviction even though the obligation to appear was fully satisfied. We view its operation as excessive bail under Section 9, Article I because it placed limiting conditions on bail that were unrelated to appearance of the accused.

Respondents further argue that they owe no duty to relator Shury because R.C. 2937.40(B) states, or at least implies, that cash or security deposits may be retained with consent of the surety:

"* * * The court shall not apply any of the deposited cash or securities toward, or declare forfeited and levy or execute against property pledged for a recognizance for, the satisfaction of any penalty or fine, and court costs, assessed against the accused upon his conviction or guilty plea, except upon express approval of the person who deposited the cash or securities or the surety."

It does not follow that because a statute prohibits use of cash or security deposits to pay fines and costs except with consent, a court may then require "consent" before permitting such deposits.