In Ayers, a dispute arose because the Circuit Court of Webster County excused non-payment of property taxes pending appeal of a property tax dispute.
[…] The Assessor and the Board of Equalization and Review have, in sustaining the assessments over a period of ten years, systematically and intentionally assessed the taxpayer's real estate at a patently discriminatory rate. The taxpayer repeatedly brought the inequality to the attention of the assessor and the board of equalization. Although the taxpayer conclusively demonstrated that the assessment was erroneous, the assessor and the board of equalization refused to consider the evidence offered by the taxpayer.
Article X, § 1 of the W. Va. Constitution provides in part "taxation should be equal and uniform throughout the State . . . no one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value." And the U.S. Supreme Court has stated that taxing by a uniform rule requires uniformity, "not only in the rate of taxation but also in the mode of the assessment upon the taxable valuation." Greene v. Louis Interurban R.R. Co., 244 U.S. 499, 37 S.Ct. 673, 61 L.Ed. 1280 (1917).