affirming order of circuit court for Oneida County, Patrick F. O'Melia, Judge
[…] Given the legislature’s deliberate choice to include this limiting language, we are not free to simply ignore it. See Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (stating we interpret statutes, where possible, to avoid surplusage). Accordingly, because a subdivision ordinance enacted under WIS. STAT. ch. 236 is clearly not enacted under § 59.692, a plain reading of § 59.692 does not support a conclusion that the legislature intended to revoke a town’s authority to exercise its valid subdivision authority under ch. 236 through its adoption of § 59.692.
¶19 Second, WIS. STAT. § 236.45(2)(b) states: "This section and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands." Notably, there is no provision in § 236.45 that restricts a town’s authority to regulate the subdivision of shoreland property.
¶20 Moreover, no provision appears in WIS. STAT. § 59.692 that instructs us to liberally construe that statute.