Nos. 08-1481, 08-2096, 08-2157.
[…] The Non-Assignment Clause provided: "Your rights and duties under this policy may not be transferred without our written consent except in the case of death of an individual named insured." (J.A. 28). State Auto never received a request to assign the State Auto BAP to Network Solutions or EPS, prior to the Accident.
Federal took the position that the State Auto BAP transferred to Network Solutions by operation of law, on January 1, 2003, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 31D-11-1107(a)(3), which provides, in relevant part: "When a merger takes effect . . . [a]ll property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or other entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment[.]" Id. From here forward, we will refer to this code section as "West Virginia's Merger/Transfer Statute."